Background Image

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Post Image

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE


ReSource for Anglican Renewal Ministries

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. With effect from 25 May 2018 the processing of personal data will be governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

2. Who are we?

ReSource is the data controller (contact details below). This means that we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

ReSource complies with its obligations under the ‘GDPR’ by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We will use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To administer supporter records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of the news, events and activities of ReSource;
  • To share your contact details with ReSource Staff, Associates and Trustees.

4. What is the legal basis for our processing of your personal data?

  •  Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events and activities and process your gift aid donations and payments for services and products.
  •  In the case of volunteers and employees, processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  •  Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -
    • i) the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • ii) there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with Staff, Ministers and Trustees of ReSource in order to carry out our ministry. We will only ever share your data with third parties outside of ReSource with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in Clause 10 of the ReSource Data Protection Policy ‘We will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which they were collected. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy, or erase from our systems, all data which is no longer required’

Specifically, we retain financial information i.e. gift aid declarations, donations, payments and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  •  The right to request a copy of your personal data which the ReSource holds about you;
  •  The right to request that ReSource corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  •  The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for ReSource to retain such data;
  •  Where the lawful basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  •  The right to request that we provide you with a copy of the personal data that we hold for you.
  •  The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  •  The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing before it takes place.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the ReSource Administrator at ReSource, Meeting Point House, Southwater Square, Telford, TF3 4HS or [email protected]


You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 Latest News & Prayers

 Testimonial

"The whole weekend was an incredible time of refreshing, healing, restoration and renewal, with a real sense of God’s anointing. We were so grateful to Philip and Jacqui from ReSource for hearing and sharing God’s heart for us as a church"
Elizabeth Kelly, St Stephen’s Preston

Covid-19

Covid-19

These are difficult days, and we are keen to support you in any way we can. Email [email protected] if you would like our Intercessors to pray for you. If you are a church leader and would value talking to one of our ReSource Ministers, please let us know on [email protected] And look out for the weekly Blog on the website, along with other new resources. Whatever these days hold, let’s be mindful of one another, alert to the cry of a hurting world, and confident in the love of God, from which nothing can separate us.
Facebook →
Twitter →